fbpx

Privacy policy

About our privacy policy

Rengin Tumer – Illustration & Concept Design cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Rengin Tumer – Illustration & Concept Design. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 01/01/2020, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

 

About our dataprocessing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

 

Webshopsoftware

Gumroad

Our webshop has been developed using Gumroad software. We have taken necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data such as an SSL-encryption and a strong password policy.

 

Webhosting

Antagonist

We use the webhosting- and email services of Antagonist. Antagonist processes personal data on behalf of us and will not use this data for their own purposes. This party can however collect meta-data about the use of their services. This is not personal data however. Antagonist has taken necessary precautions and security measures, both technical and organisational, to prevent loss, abuse and misuse of your personal data. Antagonist is obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them.

 

E-mail and mailinglists

MailerLite

We use the email services of MailerLite, a third party that facilitates our websites email-traffic and possible newsletters. Any confirmation email you receive from our website and webforms are sent to you from the servers of MailerLite. MailerLite will not use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each automated email sent from our website you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link you will no longer receive automated emails from our website, note that this can affect the functionality of our website greatly. Your personal data will be securely stored, sent and locked by MailerLite. MailerLite uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if emails are opened and read. 

 

Antagonist

For our regular business email, we use the email services of Antagonist. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Antagonist does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

 

Payment processors

Gumroad

For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider Gumroad. Gumroad processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. Gumroad has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. All the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Gumroad that uses third parties. Gumroad does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

 

PayPal

PayPal processes (part of) our payments in our webshop. PayPal processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. PayPal has implemented suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. PayPal retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, in this context, share it with third parties. In the case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility) PayPal will share personal and order information with the appropriate payment provider. All the aforementioned guarantees of the protection of your personal data are also applicable to third parties used by PayPal that uses third parties. PayPal does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms.

 

TransferWise

TransferWise processes (part of) our payments in our webshop. TransferWise processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. TransferWise has implemented suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. TransferWise retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, in this context, share it with third parties. In the case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility) TransferWise will share personal and order information with the appropriate payment provider. All the aforementioned guarantees of the protection of your personal data are also applicable to third parties used by TransferWise that uses third parties. TransferWise does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms.

 

Accounting and Bookkeeping

MoneyBird

For our accounting, administration and bookkeeping we use the services of MoneyBird. We share your name, address, residential details and general details concerning your order/purchase. This data is used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data is securely sent and stored, MoneyBird has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unauthorised use. MoneyBird is obligated to a duty of confidentiality and will treat your data accordingly. MoneyBird does not use your personal data for any other purposes other than those previously described above.

 

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to – not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

 

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

 

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

 

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

 

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

 

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

 

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

 

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

 

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

 

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

 

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

 

Company details

Rengin Tumer – Illustration & Concept Design

Rengin Tumer

Luzernevlinder 114

3544DK Utrecht

The Netherlands

E artbiz@rengintumer.com

CoC: 72474610

VAT: NL002218994B69